Tax Cheat Sheet 2026
For general informational purposes only. This page provides general tax information and is not personal tax advice.
2026 tax year figures, compiled from IRS and SSA releases, including Rev. Proc. 2025-32, Notice 2025-67, Rev. Proc. 2025-19, and the SSA 2026 Fact Sheet. Note: mileage rates and the high-low per diem method are split in 2026, so this page lists them by half-year / fiscal-year segments instead of merging them into a single row.
Quick Navigation
Individual Tax
1. Filing Requirements
- Single$16,100
- MFJ$32,200
- HOH$24,150
Hover for a summary · Click for full details
The minimum gross income that requires you to file a return. Single filers must file at $16,100 and joint filers at $32,200; the limits rise at age 65, and a married person filing separately must file at $5 or more.
2. Standard Deduction
- Single$16,100
- MFJ / QSS$32,200
- HOH$24,150
Hover for a summary · Click for full details
The flat amount that reduces taxable income without itemizing. For 2026 it is $16,100 for Single, $32,200 for joint filers and $24,150 for heads of household, plus extra amounts for age 65 or blindness.
3. Personal Exemption
- Personal exemption$0
- Restored by OBBBA?No
Hover for a summary · Click for full details
The personal exemption remains $0 for 2026. The OBBBA made the $0 exemption permanent, so it no longer reduces taxable income for anyone.
4. Federal Income Tax Rate Schedule
- Single 37% over$640,600
- MFJ 37% over$768,700
- HOH 37% over$640,600
Hover for a summary · Click for full details
The seven ordinary-income brackets, from 10% to 37%. The top 37% rate starts at $640,600 of taxable income for Single filers and $768,700 for joint filers.
5. Long-Term Capital Gain / Qualified Dividends
- Single 0% up to$49,450
- MFJ 0% up to$98,900
- Single 20% over$545,500
Hover for a summary · Click for full details
Preferential rates on long-term gains and qualified dividends. Single filers pay 0% up to $49,450 of taxable income and 20% above $545,500; joint filers pay 0% up to $98,900.
6. Educator Expenses
- Per educator$350
- MFJ, both eligible$700
Hover for a summary · Click for full details
Eligible educators can deduct up to $350 of unreimbursed classroom expenses above the line. If both spouses on a joint return qualify, the combined limit is $700.
7. Retirement Plans
- 401(k) / 403(b)$24,500
- IRA$7,500
- 401(k) age 50+ total$32,500
Hover for a summary · Click for full details
2026 contribution limits. Employees can defer up to $24,500 into a 401(k) or 403(b) ($32,500 at age 50 and over), and IRA contributions rise to $7,500.
8. Education
- AOTC maximum$2,500
- LLC maximum$2,000
- AOTC refundable$1,000
Hover for a summary · Click for full details
Education credits and deductions. The American Opportunity Credit is worth up to $2,500 per student ($1,000 refundable), and the Lifetime Learning Credit up to $2,000 per return.
9. Child Tax Credit (post-OBBBA)
- Per child$2,200
- Refundable (ACTC)$1,700
- Phaseout, MFJ$400,000
Hover for a summary · Click for full details
The credit for qualifying children, made permanent by the OBBBA. It is $2,200 per child in 2026 ($1,700 refundable), phasing out above $400,000 for joint filers.
10. Earned Income Credit
- Max, 3+ children$8,231
- Max, 1 child$4,427
- Investment limit$12,200
Hover for a summary · Click for full details
A refundable credit for low- to moderate-income workers. The 2026 maximum is $8,231 for families with three or more children, and investment income above $12,200 disqualifies you.
11. Adoption Expense Credit / Exclusion
- Maximum credit$17,670
- Refundable portion$5,120
- Phaseout range$265,080–$305,080
Hover for a summary · Click for full details
Help with the cost of adopting. The 2026 maximum credit is $17,670, of which $5,120 is refundable, phasing out between $265,080 and $305,080 of MAGI.
12. Retirement Savings Contribution Credit (Saver's Credit)
- MFJ max AGI$80,500
- HOH max AGI$60,375
- Single max AGI$40,250
Hover for a summary · Click for full details
A credit for retirement contributions by lower-income savers. The 2026 AGI ceiling is $80,500 for joint filers, $60,375 for heads of household and $40,250 for single filers.
13. Health
- HSA self-only$4,400
- HSA family$8,750
- Health FSA$3,400
Hover for a summary · Click for full details
Health savings limits for 2026. HSA contributions are capped at $4,400 for self-only and $8,750 for family coverage, and the Health FSA limit is $3,400.
14. Estate and Gift Tax
- Basic exclusion$15,000,000
- Annual exclusion$19,000
- Noncitizen spouse$194,000
Hover for a summary · Click for full details
How much can pass tax-free. The 2026 basic exclusion is $15,000,000 per person, the annual gift exclusion stays at $19,000 per recipient, and gifts to a noncitizen spouse are excluded up to $194,000.
15. Household Employee
- FICA threshold$3,000
- FUTA threshold$1,000
Hover for a summary · Click for full details
When a household worker's pay triggers payroll taxes. In 2026, cash wages of $3,000 or more to one household employee trigger FICA, and $1,000 in a quarter triggers FUTA.
16. Kiddie Tax
- First tier tax-free$1,350
- Parents’ rates above$2,700
Hover for a summary · Click for full details
The tax on a child's unearned income. The first $1,350 is tax-free and the next $1,350 is taxed at the child's rate; above $2,700 it is taxed at the parents' rates.
17. Foreign Earned Income Exclusion
- Exclusion cap$132,900
- 2025 figure$130,000
Hover for a summary · Click for full details
Income earned abroad that qualifying Americans can exclude. The 2026 cap is $132,900, up from $130,000 in 2025.
18. Alternative Minimum Tax Exemptions
- MFJ / QSS$140,200
- Single / HOH$90,100
- MFS$70,100
Hover for a summary · Click for full details
The AMT exemption shields income from the alternative minimum tax. For 2026 it is $140,200 for joint filers and $90,100 for single and head-of-household filers, with phaseouts reset to $1,000,000 and $500,000.
19. Social Security and Medicare
- Wage base$184,500
- COLA2.8%
- Employee total7.65%
Hover for a summary · Click for full details
Payroll tax figures for 2026. The Social Security wage base is $184,500, the cost-of-living adjustment is 2.8%, and employees pay 7.65% combined.
20. New / OBBBA Items
- No tax on tips$25,000
- No tax on overtime$12,500 / $25,000
- Senior bonus$6,000
Hover for a summary · Click for full details
New deductions for 2025–2028. No tax on tips up to $25,000, no tax on overtime up to $12,500 ($25,000 joint), a $6,000 senior bonus at age 65 and over, and up to $10,000 of car loan interest.
Business Tax
1. Standard Mileage Rates
- Business, Jan–Jun72.5¢
- Business, Jul–Dec76¢
- Charitable14¢
Hover for a summary · Click for full details
2026 is a split year: the business rate is 72.5¢ per mile for January–June and 76¢ for July–December. The charitable rate stays at 14¢ all year.
2. Section 179 Expense Limits
- Maximum expensing$2,560,000
- SUV limit$32,000
- Phaseout begins$4,090,000
Hover for a summary · Click for full details
How much business equipment can be expensed immediately instead of depreciated. The 2026 limit is $2,560,000 (SUVs capped at $32,000), phasing out once investment exceeds $4,090,000.
3. Per Diem - High-Low Method
- High-cost (Oct 2026+)$329 / day
- Low (Oct 2026+)$230 / day
- Meals-only, high$86 / day
Hover for a summary · Click for full details
Simplified daily allowances for business travel meals and lodging. High-cost localities are $319 per day through September 2026 and $329 from October, versus $225 and $230 for other localities.
4. Qualified Transportation Benefits
- Commuter$340 / month
- Parking$340 / month
Hover for a summary · Click for full details
Tax-free transit and parking benefits from an employer. For 2026 the monthly exclusion is $340 for commuting and $340 for qualified parking.
5. QBI Threshold Amounts (§199A)
- MFJ threshold$403,500
- Other statuses$201,750
- MFS threshold$201,775
Hover for a summary · Click for full details
The taxable-income thresholds where the qualified business income deduction starts to phase out. For 2026 the threshold is $403,500 for joint filers and $201,750 for other statuses.
6. Excess Business Loss Threshold (§461(l))
- MFJ$512,000
- Other statuses$256,000
Hover for a summary · Click for full details
The cap on business losses a noncorporate taxpayer can deduct in one year. For 2026 it is $512,000 for joint filers and $256,000 for other statuses, lower than in 2025.
7. Gross Receipts Threshold, Cash Method (§448)
- Threshold$32,000,000
- TestPrior 3-year average
Hover for a summary · Click for full details
The size test for using the cash method of accounting. A business qualifies if its average annual gross receipts for the prior three years do not exceed $32,000,000.
8. Nondiscrimination Rules for Fringe Benefits
- HCE threshold$160,000
- Key employee$235,000
- Control employee (i)$145,000
Hover for a summary · Click for full details
The pay thresholds that define highly compensated and key employees for plan testing. For 2026, a highly compensated employee is $160,000 and a key employee is $235,000.
Sources and Notes
This page compiles 2026 tax year figures from official IRS and SSA documents, including Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 inflation adjustments, as amended by OBBBA), Notice 2025-67 (2026 retirement plan limits), Rev. Proc. 2025-19 (HSA-related limits), the SSA 2026 Fact Sheet (Social Security and Medicare), Notice 2026-10 and Announcement 2026-11 (mileage rates), Notice 2025-54 and Notice 2026-60 (high-low per diem), and IRS news releases IR-2025-103, IR-2025-111 and IR-2025-128, plus IRS Schedule 1-A guidance (FS-2026-04).
Notes on sources: the filing-requirements table follows the Publication 501 structure (by filing status and age 65 or older; blindness does not change the filing threshold, though it increases the standard deduction), with 2026 amounts equal to the 2026 standard deduction plus the age-65 additional amount (Rev. Proc. 2025-32 §4.14). The second-half 2026 mileage depreciation figure is 35¢: Announcement 2026-11 changed only the business and medical/moving rates and left the rest of Notice 2026-10 in effect.
This page is a general-information summary only. It is not tax advice for your specific situation. Tax rules change and every situation is different, please consult your own qualified tax professional before acting on any of this information. Questions? Call us at (720) 645-8724.
